A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

Vietnam records 7.6 million tourist arrivals to May [data set]

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

Vietnam’s tourism arrivals reached 7.6 million between January and May of this year an increase of 51 percent compared to 2023. Tourist arrivals peaked back in 2019 at 19 million visitors.

Tourist arrivals in Vietnam, May 2024

Source CountryMay 2024Jan – May 2024May vs April 2024May 2024 vs May 2023Jan-May 2023 vs Jan-May 2024
Asia1,156,0675,892,25195.2159.1173.3
China357,1901,604,93199.8243.4402.3
Indonesia15,79080,60782.6157.7217.8
Taiwan110,834529,47693.3189.6210.1
Philippines17,38985,93690.6163.9154.1
Korea351,2461,952,06295.5141.9148.1
Japan53,330289,19993.8121.6141.7
India38,324196,35791.8131.8139.2
Laos10,23453,589101.7131.9119.8
Cambodia41,239196,89198.4129.6117.7
Malaysia32,377214.2028577.6111.9
Singapore24,036135,17185.7110.6110.1
Thailand33,882197,67274.992.183.6
Other Asia70,196356,158101.3172.4154.3
Americas66,273460,08372.4113.4116.2
Canada11,97977,36677.6116.5116.8
USA48,636350,24470.2110.7114.1
Other Americas5,65832,47382.4133.4142.8
Europe120,280975,95462.1121.6157.1
Russia1610595,03181.8180.4175
Italy6,01438,05980.8151.7172.8
Spain5,58828,01079.3134.4145.5
France23,303133,69676.2130.1139.5
Norway94712,32344.9107.1136.6
Denmark1,82719,73444104.5136
Sweden1,46116,65658.1108.4134.7
Virtue15,043120,13455.7120.6134.6
Netherlands6,24534,81994.7124.7132.9
Belgium1,90413,48457.6112.7132.6
UK21,079149,81457.4113.3131.6
Switzerland2,24516,31261.7125.8130.9
Poland2,23725,53374.1
Other Europe16,282272,34940.782.7198.5
Oceania36,666233,14869.4122.5138.1
New Zealand3,46119,42467.8114.7178.9
Australia33,121213,24869.6123.4135.4
Other Oceania8447672.4123.5129.3
Africa4,41721,598108.2204.4206.6
Other markets are in Africa4,41721,598108.2204.4206.6
Total1,383,7037,583,03488.9151164.9

Source: Vietnam Tourism

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.