A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

cheat sheets

snapshots

Vietnam shares worth US$119.5 million to be liquidated in BlackRock ETF exit

US investment firm BlackRock has announced it will liquidate its iShares Frontier and Select EM ETF. About 29 percent of the fund is invested in Vietnamese stocks and cash both in the Hanoi Stock Exchange and the Ho Chi Minh City Stock Exchange. Those investments were worth about US$119.5 million as of June 10.

This is in line with a broader exodus from Vietnam’s stock markets of foreign investors. Since the start of the year, just shy of US$1.58 billion has been withdrawn by foreign traders for a number of reasons including exchange rate pressures, higher returns elsewhere, and general uncertainty with respect to the local economy.

See also: Vietnam’s Foreign Investor Stock Sell-Off: Unpacked 2024

BlackRock’s  iShares Frontier and Select EM ETF holdings, June 10, 2024

CodeNameSectorWeight (%)Notional Value
VNDVND CashCash and/or Derivatives10.9845,200,476.78
HPGHoa Phat GroupMaterials2.379,753,950.12
VHMVinhomesReal Estate1.767,237,852.82
VICVingroupReal Estate1.737,099,725.73
VNMViet Nam Dairy ProductsConsumer Staples1.486,103,110.74
MSNMasan Group CorpConsumer Staples1.194,889,563.87
VCBJoint Stock Commercial Bank For FoFinancials0.692,833,619.04
SSISSI Securities CorpFinancials0.622,554,823.65
VREVincom RetailReal Estate0.572,345,638.23
VJCVietjet AviationIndustrials0.481,965,365.72
DGCDuc Giang Chemicals GroupMaterials0.461,889,679.26
KDHKhang Dien House Trading And InvesReal Estate0.341,393,544.73
VNDVNdirect Securities CorpFinancials0.271,120,456.21
NVLNo Va Land Investment Group CorpReal Estate0.261,066,965.29
VCIVietcap SecuritiesFinancials0.251,013,904.30
POWPetrovietnam Power Co CorpUtilities0.21868,982.44
BIDBank For Investment And DevelopmentFinancials0.2825,832.74
KDCKido Group CorpConsumer Staples0.2821,363.42
DIGDevelopment Investment ConstructionIndustrials0.2814,512.39
GEXGelex GroupIndustrials0.2811,301.71
SHBSai Gon – HanoiFinancials0.19796,445.48
KOSKosyReal Estate0.19774,019.47
SHSSaigon Hanoi SecuritiesFinancials0.19765,028.42
PVSPetrovietnam Tec CorpEnergy0.18760,308.46
VIXVix SecuritiesFinancials0.18735,886.52
VPIVan Phu Invest InvestmentReal Estate0.17699,031.57
KBCKinh Bac City Development Share HolReal Estate0.17695,860.05
EIBVietnam Export Import CommercialFinancials0.16661,138.74
DBCDabaco Viet NamConsumer Staples0.16655,214.87
PVDPetrovietnam Drilling & Well ServicesEnergy0.16638,231.54
FRTFPT Digital RetailConsumer Discretionary0.15618,448.72
VHCVinh Hoan CorpConsumer Staples0.14586,176.81
NKGNam Kim SteelMaterials0.14567,577.93
PDRPhat Dat Real Estate Development CReal Estate0.14559,737.16
CTRViettel ConstructionsIndustrials0.13535,785.23
SJSSJ Group JSCReal Estate0.13527,645.98
HAGHoang Anh Gia LaiConsumer Staples0.13524,425.21
HSGHoa SenMaterials0.13515,203.46
DBDBinh Dinh PharmaceuticalHealth Care0.12501,809.81
DXGDat Xanh GroupReal Estate0.12491,623.80
SBTThanh Thanh Cong – Bien HoaConsumer Staples0.12478,382.29
PVTPetrovietnam Transportation CorpEnergy0.11469,282.25
VCGVietnam Construction CorpIndustrials0.11456,855.26
FTSFPT SecuritiesFinancials0.11455,721.98
TCHHoang Huy Investment Financial SerIndustrials0.11453,127.74
PC1PC1 GroupIndustrials0.11449,000.61
EVFEVN Finance JscFinancials0.11441,602.91
DGWDigiworld CorpInformation Technology0.1424,309.17
DPMPetrovietnam Fertilizer And ChemicalsMaterials0.1411,160.19
SABSaigon Beer-alcohol-beverage CorpConsumer Staples0.1409,994.77
IDCIdico CorporationIndustrials0.1399,621.40
GASPetrovietnam Gas CorpUtilities0.08318,199.31
CEOCEO GroupReal Estate0.06243,925.66
HDGHa DoIndustrials0.06243,210.52
DCMPetrovietnam Ca Mau FertilizerMaterials0.05223,606.06
HUTTascoIndustrials0.05205,297.28
VNDVndirect Securities Corp RightsFinancials0.05199,777.98
Total29.07119,503,343.80

Source: BlackRock

latest news

Vietnam bad debt hits 6.9 percent

Of note, pursuant to amendments to Circular 39 made in June, loan applications for less than VND 100 million or about US$4,000 no longer need to detail a plan for the borrowed funds. Also back in November and December of last year, to meet annual credit growth targets, Vietnam’s banks embarked on some pretty aggressive lending campaigns that saw credit growth jump considerably but in what looked like mostly consumer loans. It could be that some of these loans are now turning bad…

Read More »

Vietnam market-economy review outcome postponed to August

Of note, Vietnam’s efforts to be redesignated a market economy for trade remedies purposes has been met with quite a bit of resistance in the United States. Its case for redesignation is also pretty shaky in a few areas, currency convertibility and government, for example. As such it’s not really clear which way the DOC might fall…

Read More »

Vietnam targeting GDP CAGR of 10.18 percent to 2030

Vietnam’s GDP is currently US$4,620 according to IMF data which would mean Vietnam’s GDP would need to grow at a compounded annual growth rate–a CAGR–of 10.18 percent. For comparison, in the last five years Vietnam’s GDP has grown on a CAGR of just 6.08 percent…

Read More »

What Does a Devalued Yen Mean for Vietnam?

Earlier this year the Japanese yen hit a 38-year low against the greenback and it’s currently sitting about 15 percent lower now than it was at the start of the year. Similarly, the Vietnamese dong took a big fall but has been propped up by the State Bank which has by extension kept the local currency higher against the Yen too. This article looks at what that might mean for Vietnam…

Read More »

Vietnam PM pushes car registration reduction, despite legal risks

Of note, concerns were raised by the Ministry of Finance last week, that a car registration fee reduction policy that applies only to locally made vehicles could contravene the European Vietnam Free Trade Agreement and Vietnam could be at risk of being sued. This was reportedly raised by the EU as a potential problem earlier this year…

Read More »
your listing
your details

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.