A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

how to guides

cheat sheets

snapshots

Vietnam’s Imports and Exports, February 2024: Snapshot

Vietnam’s General Department of Customs has released import-export data for February of 2024. Here’s what it has found.

Vietnam imports, February 2024, by item

FebruaryYear to date
DescriptionUS$MOM %US$YOY %
Computers, electrical products, spare parts and components thereof7,083,862,528-17.215,640,557,47225.0
Machine, equipment, tools, and instruments2,583,709,258-35.16,561,643,27117.2
Other products1,319,461,832-27.83,178,381,71314.6
Iron and steel824,408,297-22.21,883,749,19957.0
Fabrics790,039,977-32.81,964,349,87614.7
Plastics632,627,600-31.11,549,956,27012.7
Petroleum products617,030,3544.41,203,121,624-26.2
Coal614,600,782-8.31,282,957,64160.5
Telephones, mobile phones and parts thereof589,713,216-34.71,492,564,99013.1
Chemicals560,076,243-17.51,238,268,70316.0
Other base metals559,841,110-23.51,291,475,71410.9
Crude oil542,925,694-33.41,365,334,4759.6
Plastic products483,009,899-34.61,221,648,93320.6
Chemical products440,636,181-34.21,110,237,4203.7
Textile, leather and foot-wear materials and auxiliaries377,376,710-33.0940,984,58817.8
Animal fodders and animal fodder materials341,253,552-19.7765,789,8662.8
Iron and steel products334,220,809-38.8879,539,09422.0
Parts and accessories of motor vehicles259,949,072-23.5601,817,060-4.8
Pharmaceutical products257,168,559-24.6597,927,50916.6
Maize (corn)237,449,420-5.1487,286,2712.0
Ores and other minerals product209,316,107-8.0436,714,54640.1
Motor vehicles203,390,00440.1345,150,464-39.7
Other petroleum products192,841,4440.2385,944,12794.2
Cotton191,103,409-34.0480,814,58034.4
Insulated wires and cables182,721,750-32.5453,201,19036.8
Ferrous waste and scrap176,316,27125.1317,256,67820.9
Cashew nut172,240,07064.2276,574,216-23.5
Electric consumer products and parts thereof167,026,382-10.8354,365,55931.9
Other base metal products162,589,708-38.8428,028,43041.2
Fishery products160,627,937-34.7406,436,115-2.6
Still image, video cameras and parts thereof152,721,303-28.2365,514,1183.8
Rubber151,196,643-40.0399,837,60723.9
Liquefied petroleum gases (LPG)143,958,272-28.1344,714,24422.4
Wheats133,969,080-14.3290,326,60326.6
Yarn131,181,544-41.0353,257,22719.6
Wood and wooden products122,417,214-44.4342,047,61726.3
Fruits and vegetables120,900,789-44.2337,393,64323.4
Paper119,252,777-36.0305,515,21210.5
Glass and glassware117,205,092-32.7291,352,25524.9
Essential oils and resinoids; perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations93,365,274-11.1198,406,13919.0
Fertilisers91,552,131-33.8226,902,60182.5
Other means of transportation, parts and accessories thereof80,906,341-33.0201,658,868-0.4
Other edible food preparations80,037,429-11.7170,775,225-5.8
Soya beans70,956,428-41.9193,040,192-9.5
Milk and milk products64,370,844-21.5146,389,268-24.8
Animal, vegetable fats and oils64,123,039-20.2143,737,168-10.1
Rubber products59,393,852-32.7147,592,82516.4
Precious stones, precious metal and articles thereof53,699,121-34.2135,338,132-16.3
Paper products47,287,759-43.2130,581,35114.3
Insecticides, rodenticides and materials46,203,945-28.1110,352,0811.8
Motorcycles and parts, accessories thereof29,655,545-39.278,445,516-28.6
Pastrycooks, sweets and cereal products28,115,973-38.173,664,8298.2
Pharmaceutical materials26,763,234-32.666,444,0363.1
Tobacco materials6,936,579-31.817,101,549206.7
Total23,303,704,383-24.654,212,465,90017.1
Total for Foreign Invested Enterprises15,388,792,850-21.735,033,009,36113.5

Vietnam exports, February 2024, by item

FebruaryYear to date
DescriptionUS$MOM%US$YOY%
Computers, electrical products, spare-parts and components thereof4,657,015,844-12.99,992,649,78940.2
Telephones, mobile phones and parts thereof3,943,296,759-29.39,513,164,4693.4
Machine, equipment, tools and instruments2,949,714,809-26.66,976,014,57710.9
Textiles and garments2,022,146,563-35.55,157,025,18013.4
Foot-wears1,177,483,671-40.33,148,332,36613.8
Other products1,040,615,567-31.62,577,409,1538.3
Other means of transportation, parts and accessories thereof931,240,759-29.92,261,383,45617.4
Wood and wooden products765,743,204-47.82,236,027,94833.0
Iron and steel749,479,586-8.91,567,439,53251.9
Still image, video cameras and parts thereof612,287,432-25.61,436,954,41566.6
Coffee528,533,391-27.31,254,866,11268.0
Fishery products459,585,400-38.71,208,188,94513.7
Rice373,369,1753.1735,580,89955.7
Plastic products350,406,314-36.9905,989,98333.1
Fruits and vegetables325,756,115-33.6815,126,90945.1
Yarn292,456,951-21.9666,759,96918.1
Iron and steel products253,052,143-34.3638,008,8250.6
Other base metals and other base metal products251,368,212-32.6623,302,2360.1
Crude oil218,509,84677.7336,255,7077.2
Plastics213,986,824-20.2482,513,94948.2
Chemicals211,662,703-15.5461,867,42228.1
Handbags, purses, suit-cases, headgear and umbrellas205,380,457-45.2580,994,48213.8
Insulated wires and cables190,434,723-34.2482,347,361-3.5
Petroleum products181,453,222-6.0372,962,87429.0
Chemical products175,652,200-25.0409,786,50215.9
Toys and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof174,745,101-39.8465,361,645-17.0
Furnitures of other materials, other than of wood167,923,936-46.6482,334,21742.8
Cashew nut141,932,230-59.6493,253,26339.3
Paper and paper products130,910,283-24.0303,563,1202.2
Rubber129,946,924-56.2426,922,39716.1
Textile, leather and foot-wear materials and auxiliaries117,567,038-39.1310,404,9718.8
Manioc and manioc products96,278,714-50.8291,510,1528.9
Clinker and cement76,277,482-36.6195,615,193-7.8
Fertilisers72,523,094-0.5145,418,95312.8
Rubber products68,292,703-35.2173,518,18620.5
Pastrycooks, sweets and cereals products62,688,550-36.4161,104,88624.8
Tyre cord fabrics and other fabrics for technical uses59,623,200-10.5126,176,7999.8
Animal fodders and animal fodder materials58,196,105-31.3142,700,01613.5
Pepper54,468,711-22.0124,322,526-2.1
Glass and glassware52,568,531-39.5139,502,4959.5
Bamboo and rattan products47,260,816-40.7127,065,47423.9
Ceramic products37,261,781-42.3101,699,83816.5
Precious stones, precious metal and articles thereof32,827,761-46.694,283,280-28.9
Ores and other minerals product15,059,347-37.339,207,84351.2
Tea8,248,275-60.729,176,19729.3
Coal214,845-37.7559,537-7.2
TOTAL VALUE24,685,447,297-28.559,214,654,04819.0
Total for Foreign Invested Enterprises18,178,962,790-26.943,043,562,87515.3

Vietnam imports, February 2024, by country

SourceFebruary US$YTD US$
Argentina116,702,786245,047,958
Australia546,664,1741,273,393,192
Austria24,678,10452,938,271
Bangladesh7,824,59517,048,513
Belarus1,790,1533,781,037
Belgium43,116,28491,830,500
Brazil497,640,0671,066,595,303
Brunei Darussalam60,990,80483,954,677
Bulgaria3,345,7966,651,914
Cambodia465,889,890857,129,881
Cameroon5,007,98520,002,730
Canada44,567,17185,415,056
Chile24,262,63255,386,151
China7,468,130,84919,329,549,796
Congo8,861,03340,878,500
Cote DIvoire (Ivory Coast)17,987,04046,301,810
Croatia1,033,1504,525,778
Cyprus1,493,6228,332,533
Czech Republic23,859,80835,033,188
Denmark13,060,81831,573,606
Estonia1,057,7081,724,526
Finland19,531,28130,242,979
France124,731,543283,575,770
Germany279,997,346521,915,885
Ghana1,428,8768,987,557
Greece5,981,92714,283,596
HongKong79,840,962226,063,350
Hungary9,675,07525,667,977
India386,571,068893,993,308
Indonesia552,314,1681,261,850,771
Ireland265,680,545685,543,992
Israel146,367,955330,630,571
Italy116,347,690257,573,973
Japan1,625,570,3013,577,193,642
Kazakhstan720,3493,070,249
Korea3,779,785,4597,967,575,014
Kuwait498,639,9761,158,440,094
Laos66,085,805183,037,485
Latvia1,914,2814,538,930
Lithuania2,518,3274,111,095
Luxembourg4,543,0848,463,227
Malaysia656,365,3101,512,717,763
Malta1,330,6393,180,701
Mexico75,743,328156,275,250
Myanmar24,574,24549,521,824
Netherlands57,949,503106,805,198
New Zealand27,866,01469,222,375
Nigeria12,038,104113,723,385
Norway34,763,69966,674,689
Pakistan33,012,93982,577,898
Peru3,181,09911,065,020
Philippines193,830,038460,145,547
Poland33,502,93959,476,386
Portugal8,108,11018,039,902
Qatar65,809,810101,907,972
Romania9,847,88920,300,818
Russian Federation204,205,005400,764,675
Saudi Arabia84,669,515239,365,962
Singapore410,423,236751,977,247
Slovakia2,117,8768,704,344
Slovenia7,867,75615,266,864
South Africa56,613,727136,794,384
Spain38,159,32980,866,400
Sweden28,654,63355,678,225
Switzerland38,128,09587,945,421
Taiwan1,260,372,3433,200,045,867
Tanzania41,333,78776,470,143
Thailand743,495,1421,628,415,128
Tunisia617,7831,761,370
Turkey28,766,75155,829,738
Ukraine15,103,39349,131,719
United Arab Emirates132,557,568238,434,608
United Kingdom53,913,452103,549,629
United States of America965,359,9712,201,560,532

Vietnam exports, February 2024, by country

February US$YTD US$
Algeria22,208,42953,653,416
Angola1,340,5324,265,050
Argentina15,285,06133,992,957
Armenia35,502,655120,704,049
Australia386,152,531880,841,039
Austria170,331,344418,647,948
Bangladesh61,079,536151,325,405
Belgium212,228,831527,649,409
Brazil222,893,991453,808,550
Brunei Darussalam991,4742,292,718
Bulgaria9,929,11028,847,662
Cambodia327,607,160775,921,531
Canada412,311,076977,713,532
Chile173,920,445327,452,255
China3,420,820,1927,959,874,114
Colombia49,809,493103,748,340
Cote DIvoire (Ivory Coast)6,925,15420,001,381
Croatia (Hrvatska)8,952,03916,596,122
Cyprus3,435,2358,449,048
Czech Republic77,596,421180,461,725
Denmark26,685,15366,873,771
East Timor349,3731,469,675
Egypt38,716,33582,450,569
Estonia1,874,2214,837,541
Finland16,709,31231,855,175
France197,129,945564,817,589
Fruits and vegetables361,208586,170
Germany480,414,8521,252,702,958
Ghana16,197,16232,390,636
Greece26,104,81460,813,392
HongKong767,844,8911,669,983,586
Hungary40,074,00278,710,303
India624,384,2391,438,919,780
Indonesia482,208,7801,055,267,275
Iraq16,173,92340,501,673
Ireland37,005,11164,123,165
Israel65,140,324161,330,800
Italy384,415,427882,262,631
Japan1,388,781,8593,617,527,612
Kazakhstan27,941,90074,434,785
Kenya4,928,97712,489,030
Korea (Republic)1,831,981,2444,173,005,654
Kuwait4,429,89110,281,614
Kyrgyzstan464,4641,050,474
Laos37,012,26393,671,608
Latvia23,779,70648,643,588
Lithuania10,956,80123,230,800
Luxembourg32,868,80537,660,790
Malaysia328,704,051792,469,418
Malta735,8312,069,384
Mexico337,427,096824,159,250
Mozambique3,771,74213,462,642
Myanmar (Burma)20,846,27452,331,789
Netherlands704,784,3891,758,383,522
New Zealand47,872,411119,590,621
Nigeria31,145,03044,576,771
Norway6,618,70617,804,359
Pakistan26,085,85362,493,549
Panama24,116,55052,104,003
Peru32,125,23278,341,220
Philippines350,418,876847,645,527
Poland202,117,297455,031,316
Portugal35,488,53084,956,009
Romania24,809,83150,309,876
Russia131,167,793369,681,765
Saudi Arabia96,215,346218,799,568
Senegal2,498,4955,435,228
Singapore342,640,730736,977,681
Slovakia87,858,266207,530,295
Slovenia28,618,17960,101,320
South Africa53,296,637130,640,528
Spain269,313,351667,168,853
Sri Lanka10,694,04226,867,123
Sweden60,455,687199,152,262
Switzerland10,143,75631,944,496
Taiwan353,329,624817,283,184
Tanzania8,745,87315,635,060
Thailand568,480,1011,324,815,351
Togo24,363,45155,036,145
Turkey129,881,055293,864,965
Ukraine2,310,4495,544,672
United Arab Emirates420,017,097925,903,483
United Kingdom486,138,2511,264,900,248
United States of America6,770,738,59416,808,672,525

 

share

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

latest news

Hanoi university signs agreement with Australian mining firms

With reserves estimated to be the second biggest in the world after China, and rare earth minerals becoming increasingly necessary in a slew of electronics, miners from all over have been actively courting partnerships with Vietnamese mining firms. Needless to say, partnerships with local universities is one way for these firms to open doors…

Read More »

State Bank of Vietnam denies change of exchange rate policy

With Forex reserves being spent hand over fist trying to keep the dong from devaluing, there has been speculation that greater intervention may be needed, specifically an interest rate hike. On Thursday Bloomberg reported that Malayan Banking Berhad was expecting an interest rate hike possibly as early as this week…

Read More »

Korean credit card firms struggle to crack Vietnam market

Indeed, demand for credit has plummeted over the last year or two as thrifty Vietnamese have tightened their belts. By the end of March credit growth was at just 1.34 percent. That said, credit cards have not proven to be very popular in Vietnam in general, with consumers tending to spend only…

Read More »

UK Pork approved for export to Vietnam

Of note, back in March it was reported that the a submission had been made by Vietnamese meat producers to the Government of Vietnam requesting additional technical barriers on imported meats. This was necessary, they argued, to level the playing field with other meat producing countries.

Read More »

Vietnam News Roundup: May 17 to May 23

This week’s Vietnam news roundup covers the latest news on Vietnam’s foreign reserves, updates on VinFast’s mounting troubles in the US, conflicting claims over electricity conservation, the USDA trade mission to Vientam, bad debts, open market operations, and more.

Read More »

Unpaid taxes blamed on late payment from Electricity Vietnam

EVN was selling electricity at a loss for most of last year and 2022 and the start of this year too. This saw the state-owned enterprise accumulate losses of over US$1.5 billion. It has never been made clear how these losses have been covered but, in light of these claims, it could very well be that power producers may be footing the bill.

Read More »
Contents

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.