A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

how to guides

cheat sheets

snapshots

Vietnam’s Imports and Exports, March 2024: Snapshot

Vietnam’s General Department of Customs has released import-export data for March of 2024. Here’s what it has found.

Vietnam imports by item, March 2024

MarchMOM %2024YOY %
Computers, electrical products, spare-parts and components thereof8,406,551,18418.724,042,310,26924.1
Machine, equipment, tools and instruments3,758,610,68745.510,344,804,72312.5
Other products1,872,624,03541.95,048,016,5739.1
Fabrics1,191,755,13950.83,156,267,4205.8
Iron and steel1,044,534,95726.72,928,165,85529.1
Plastics954,140,79950.82,503,963,3838.9
Telephones, mobile phones and parts thereof797,916,38235.32,290,468,90020.5
Petroleum products901,709,17846.12,104,815,476-5.9
Other base metals757,323,35035.32,036,694,4287.2
Crude oil655,189,42920.72,031,132,83820.2
Coal670,934,1739.21,949,529,62135.4
Chemicals696,775,19024.41,936,492,3734.8
Plastic products688,947,53042.61,910,611,74615.4
Chemical products662,552,28450.41,772,331,049-0.2
Textile, leather and foot-wear materials and auxiliaries610,965,26161.91,553,517,65312.2
Iron and steel products478,031,35243.01,349,658,52415.1
Animal fodders and animal fodder materials467,660,38037.01,208,625,5273.6
Pharmaceutical products337,285,19731.2935,267,96815.6
Parts and accessories of motor vehicles318,269,77622.4920,179,094-7.9
Cashew nut550,936,726219.9825,672,9986.6
Cotton249,428,52730.5730,243,11026.8
Ores and other minerals product285,842,51036.6722,280,32351.8
Maize (corn)215,884,967-9.1702,741,313-4.8
Insulated wires and cables241,100,67031.9694,678,99228.2
Other base metal products249,601,84053.5677,772,63938.8
Motor vehicles330,124,73162.3675,385,465-27.1
Fishery products215,938,66734.4619,602,220-6.5
Electric consumer products and parts thereof228,508,90036.8583,150,90322.5
Yarn220,595,14468.2574,024,17613.6
Rubber169,733,96912.3569,038,80114.9
Still image, video cameras and parts thereof185,180,84521.3554,424,9286.8
Other petroleum products151,695,448-21.3540,037,97761.0
Wood and wooden products193,517,46658.1535,694,33715.3
Liquefied petroleum gases (LPG)152,449,9505.9499,758,14617.1
Ferrous waste and scrap178,754,2141.4496,034,7102.4
Fruits and vegetables155,648,71328.7493,179,39217.8
Paper177,609,15148.9483,385,7074.8
Glass and glassware139,133,75118.7430,730,26818.0
Wheats131,395,019-1.9421,390,884-5.2
Fertilisers123,332,08234.7351,897,62848.2
Essential oils and resinoids; perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations112,722,02420.7311,346,7898.5
Soya beans103,575,39746.0296,615,588-14.4
Other means of transportation, parts and accessories thereof90,240,56511.5292,078,865-4.0
Other edible food preparations98,301,08122.8269,074,184-12.3
Animal, vegetable fats and oils106,327,33365.8250,091,417-6.5
Milk and milk products98,589,06653.2244,703,605-22.7
Rubber products83,256,24940.2230,766,8528.8
Paper products86,832,41483.6217,457,73412.1
Precious stones, precious metal and articles thereof65,585,49922.1200,949,124-23.6
Insecticides, rodenticides and materials81,746,18476.9192,053,287-0.6
Motorcycles and parts, accessories thereof46,054,91055.3124,140,050-24.5
Pastrycooks, sweets and cereal products39,506,39540.5113,236,0353.6
Pharmaceutical materials40,083,48249.8106,530,981-2.2
Tobacco materials9,991,24544.027,093,165163.2
Total30,881,001,41732.585,080,116,01314.0
Total for foreign invested enterprises19,312,151,72325.554,326,162,16911.6

Vietnam exports by item, March 2024

MarchMOM %2024YOY %
Computers, electrical products, spare-parts and components thereof6,337,194,87436.116,334,469,45435.7
Telephones, mobile phones and parts thereof4,701,956,26819.214,215,545,3405.9
Machine, equipment, tools and instruments3,952,011,30634.010,935,755,27610.8
Textiles and garments2,663,177,31631.77,820,545,5448.8
Footwear1,642,696,34439.54,791,815,98710.4
Other products1,475,947,76541.84,040,047,2243.7
Other means of transportation, parts and accessories thereof1,364,240,54246.53,664,189,87816.1
Wood and wooden products1,297,521,43669.43,539,166,61525.4
Iron and steel834,816,15411.42,389,107,08140.1
Still image, video cameras and parts thereof761,999,19924.52,200,537,85072.9
Fishery products742,046,52561.51,945,817,8166.5
Coffee671,834,59627.11,926,246,11156.7
Plastic products555,303,78258.51,462,359,37630.1
Rice709,602,79390.11,426,901,25945.6
Fruits and vegetables469,941,05944.31,283,985,73931.4
Yarn388,838,81733.01,055,710,93712.2
Iron and steel products416,211,51864.51,054,482,1802.8
Other base metals and other base metal products374,498,30549.0997,888,586-4.7
Handbags, purses, suit-cases, headgear and umbrellas313,778,84152.8895,436,0548.7
Cashew nut315,453,110122.3808,850,08924.6
Furniture of materials, other than of wood300,951,77779.2783,211,89938.9
Insulated wires and cables283,826,07449.0768,953,513-2.1
Plastics251,874,81417.7735,737,68441.3
Toys and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof244,984,26540.2710,005,756-18.3
Chemicals242,747,27114.7690,404,42521.5
Chemical products237,830,12135.4655,626,53512.1
Crude oil297,551,22136.2635,541,55830.4
Rubber180,367,84038.8607,351,04114.3
Petroleum products160,168,402-11.7532,022,6458.9
Textile, leather and foot-wear materials and auxiliaries187,388,84259.4497,807,8423.0
Paper and paper products182,608,81339.5486,887,3830.1
Manioc and manioc products142,095,90447.6430,447,50615.6
Clinker and cement108,478,33542.2304,099,656-9.5
Rubber products110,531,95161.9284,084,58019.2
Pastrycooks, sweets and cereals products98,758,14657.5259,772,23219.3
Pepper111,579,053104.8235,819,2701.1
Glass and glassware83,586,93759.0223,084,7178.6
Animal fodders and animal fodder materials79,568,80536.7222,267,386-3.0
Fertilisers62,768,041-13.5207,787,88013.1
Bamboo and rattan products74,308,39457.2201,580,46222.0
Tyre cord fabrics and other fabrics for technical uses69,346,12216.3195,525,3679.8
Ceramic products57,990,44655.6159,988,27115.8
Precious stones, precious metal and articles thereof64,470,32496.4158,806,736-42.1
Ores and other minerals product21,883,45245.361,043,78371.0
Tea14,151,23971.643,218,89023.0
Coal288,31834.2847,854-17.3
Total33,659,175,45736.492,880,783,26716.8
Total for foreign invested enterprises24,079,790,68032.567,167,240,23913.7

Vietnam imports by country, March 2024

SourceMarchYTD
China11,171,606,83430,523,352,122
South Korea4,586,405,62412,553,461,467
Japan1,936,212,1925,501,416,682
Taiwan1,709,669,3124,907,543,203
United States of America1,177,671,4283,384,952,229
Thailand979,170,5542,608,084,926
Malaysia898,543,2072,417,325,832
Cambodia868,110,0031,723,928,681
Indonesia787,347,5122,046,409,980
Kuwait666,572,3031,828,142,660
Australia615,458,6321,861,506,211
India503,917,0451,398,110,934
Singapore468,014,4201,220,705,560
Brazil463,654,8501,528,402,230
Ireland333,036,6201,018,588,942
Germany279,477,420796,898,376
Argentina251,155,722495,932,303
Philippines244,286,033703,872,801
Russia181,270,799579,928,867
Israel151,305,806481,959,085
Laos146,459,284331,649,081
France138,507,315422,151,311
Italy138,473,409396,033,875
South Africa117,031,045253,438,440
Saudi Arabia114,882,760355,183,213
Hong Kong100,726,290318,866,783
Mexico82,983,713239,269,343
Canada73,812,782159,275,758
United Kingdom70,414,811174,585,988
Qatar62,911,041164,778,696
Belgium55,395,649147,233,918
Switzerland51,379,384139,547,163
Spain50,169,354131,106,279
United Arab Emirates47,857,075286,336,860
Turkey44,781,891100,624,564
Netherlands44,005,146150,896,570
Norway42,207,442108,883,014
New Zealand38,861,993108,138,008
Austria38,328,57391,325,493
Poland37,616,48197,156,319
Nigeria33,443,079153,461,199
Pakistan32,778,756115,367,223
Congo32,370,04773,126,542
Sweden26,982,76882,682,272
Myanmar25,139,88474,663,280
Chile24,967,30580,375,909
Denmark18,847,30650,343,415
Portugal18,729,83436,775,070
Brunei Darussalam18,320,063103,467,745
Czech Republic18,228,99053,296,816
Ivory Coast16,908,29962,502,948
Hungary16,195,44242,569,727
Tanzania15,815,69491,747,640
Romania15,161,65835,462,896
Finland13,442,06643,686,666
Luxembourg9,514,31717,977,544
Greece9,410,44123,694,037
Slovenia8,962,15224,229,016
Bangladesh8,094,56925,144,634
Peru6,978,76718,050,185
Bulgaria6,781,57213,433,485
Cameroon5,642,43125,645,161
Ukraine5,419,81654,551,595
Kazakhstan5,168,7998,238,585
Ghana4,686,36913,665,352
Slovakia3,440,28212,143,716
Croatia2,997,9727,523,750
Lithuania2,821,5406,933,212
Cyprus2,681,00111,013,534
Latvia2,032,5596,571,490
Malta1,951,2355,131,936
Belarus1,862,3135,643,350
Estonia1,104,8012,829,416
Tunisia570,6782,335,006

Vietnam exports, February 2024, by country

DestinationMarchYTD
United States of America8,968,094,73725,772,076,256
China5,152,609,35313,108,011,347
South Korea2,194,217,3046,364,395,721
Japan2,072,286,1595,689,963,792
Hong Kong1,302,420,1102,944,995,682
Netherlands1,183,605,2592,941,031,535
India666,791,1172,101,316,513
Thailand630,111,7571,981,687,597
United Kingdom638,133,2511,902,803,524
Germany650,581,4761,902,651,582
Indonesia502,776,3451,559,279,700
Canada525,661,4951,502,867,544
Philippines608,990,6551,456,486,747
United Arab Emirates516,872,4711,442,750,736
Singapore623,493,8881,390,973,643
Australia522,391,6971,354,625,215
Mexico518,057,6971,340,421,638
Italy451,133,1101,331,047,270
Taiwan497,239,6221,308,870,017
Malaysia447,281,2961,234,326,196
Cambodia432,620,9661,206,469,406
Spain387,104,9651,053,175,005
Belgium327,323,700855,089,342
France256,783,453803,386,187
Poland240,943,804695,893,518
Brazil222,861,944676,020,902
Australia218,262,199637,012,212
Russia176,207,324530,028,557
Turkey170,937,259464,856,659
Chile126,141,592453,560,230
Saudi Arabia129,062,231347,747,822
Slovakia130,890,595338,420,891
Czech Republic124,716,153305,175,625
Sweden79,633,076278,786,710
Bangladesh89,785,898241,874,571
Israel69,717,147231,052,569
South Africa74,359,128204,985,939
New Zealand57,325,793176,949,607
Colombia61,966,234165,692,463
Armenia36,827,595157,531,643
Laos53,249,261145,173,819
Portugal49,382,219134,371,417
Hungary55,595,865134,309,716
Egypt40,574,336123,125,723
Peru38,612,123116,976,412
Kazakhstan40,944,142115,339,396
Ireland39,118,218103,241,356
Denmark35,751,007102,611,807
Pakistan33,055,55095,557,555
Slovenia34,619,79794,789,959
Greece32,695,67793,509,856
Panama38,828,32690,929,902
Romania32,193,01682,504,132
Togo24,601,70079,637,845
Latvia29,908,58878,548,427
Iraq35,976,81176,496,699
Myanmar23,097,49075,435,101
Ivory Coast53,634,39973,627,179
Algeria19,563,11073,216,430
Ghana35,370,06967,760,297
Luxembourg29,158,48865,822,352
Nigeria20,422,14664,998,917
Argentina20,012,16854,006,876
Finland15,898,43347,746,455
Bulgaria16,219,30945,246,477
Switzerland11,836,19043,760,197
Sri Lanka16,589,23043,359,714
Lithuania18,531,20041,828,472
Brunei1,418,13630,876,507
Tanzania13,408,81829,043,878
Croatia11,025,60327,621,725
Norway7,933,79125,739,165
Kenya8,262,94620,770,905
Mozambique7,075,09320,537,735
Kuwait7,031,23917,307,536
Cyprus5,218,09213,667,140
Ukraine4,014,0079,558,680
Senegal3,746,2059,181,433
Estonia3,147,2577,987,094
Angola1,937,2736,202,323
East Timor2,060,1943,529,868
Malta912,8702,982,254
Kyrgyzstan1,304,1672,354,640

Keep up to date with trade developments by subscribing to the-shiv.

🡇 Get updates sent straight to your inbox 🡇

share

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

latest news

Hanoi university signs agreement with Australian mining firms

With reserves estimated to be the second biggest in the world after China, and rare earth minerals becoming increasingly necessary in a slew of electronics, miners from all over have been actively courting partnerships with Vietnamese mining firms. Needless to say, partnerships with local universities is one way for these firms to open doors…

Read More »

State Bank of Vietnam denies change of exchange rate policy

With Forex reserves being spent hand over fist trying to keep the dong from devaluing, there has been speculation that greater intervention may be needed, specifically an interest rate hike. On Thursday Bloomberg reported that Malayan Banking Berhad was expecting an interest rate hike possibly as early as this week…

Read More »

Korean credit card firms struggle to crack Vietnam market

Indeed, demand for credit has plummeted over the last year or two as thrifty Vietnamese have tightened their belts. By the end of March credit growth was at just 1.34 percent. That said, credit cards have not proven to be very popular in Vietnam in general, with consumers tending to spend only…

Read More »

UK Pork approved for export to Vietnam

Of note, back in March it was reported that the a submission had been made by Vietnamese meat producers to the Government of Vietnam requesting additional technical barriers on imported meats. This was necessary, they argued, to level the playing field with other meat producing countries.

Read More »

Vietnam News Roundup: May 17 to May 23

This week’s Vietnam news roundup covers the latest news on Vietnam’s foreign reserves, updates on VinFast’s mounting troubles in the US, conflicting claims over electricity conservation, the USDA trade mission to Vientam, bad debts, open market operations, and more.

Read More »

Unpaid taxes blamed on late payment from Electricity Vietnam

EVN was selling electricity at a loss for most of last year and 2022 and the start of this year too. This saw the state-owned enterprise accumulate losses of over US$1.5 billion. It has never been made clear how these losses have been covered but, in light of these claims, it could very well be that power producers may be footing the bill.

Read More »
Contents

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.