A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

Vietnam exports up 14.9 percent January to June [data set]

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

Vietnam’s exports hit US$33.7 billion in June bringing the country’s total exports for the year to US$190.7 billion, an increase over 2023 of 14.9 percent. This growth was buoyed by double-digit increases in exports of computers, phones, and garments and textiles.

Vietnam exports, June 2024, by item

JuneJune vs May %Year to date2024 vs 2023 %
DescriptionVolumeUS$VolumeValueVolumeUS$VolumeValue
Computers, electrical products, spare parts and components thereof6,554,460,31218.433,667,493,70831.5
Telephones, mobile phones and parts thereof4,746,158,30911.227,146,315,13811.0
Machine, equipment, tools and instruments4,283,210,9453.423,156,398,20217.3
Textiles and garments3,159,156,32714.416,522,956,5444.6
Footwear2,035,505,0161.810,718,198,7988.8
Other products1,551,264,5549.78,686,840,6906.5
Wood and wooden products1,247,153,521-1.37,476,066,33623.1
Other means of transportation, parts and accessories thereof1,091,574,589-16.27,210,992,1232.3
Fishery products840,664,7171.54,412,609,0176.2
Iron and steel988,107738,191,718-11.6-7.46,493,2664,777,999,06920.512.2
Fruits and vegetables670,518,328-12.73,330,317,66324.3
Plastic products550,887,2483.43,134,407,09131.1
Still image, video cameras and parts thereof438,873,012-33.14,025,528,40850.7
Cashew nut62,640376,323,916-7.51.6353,5281,945,252,47426.218.7
Handbags, purses, suit-cases, headgear and umbrellas362,787,44411.51,940,800,3576.5
Yarn141,510352,537,463-10.6-8.8895,3552,161,028,7767.44.5
Iron and steel products351,172,345-3.12,131,858,7544.1
Toys and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof347,820,05117.21,621,289,158-8.7
Other base metals and other base metal products331,651,667-15.52,083,906,527-3.2
Rice513,409323,408,069-40.0-38.04,548,1102,888,071,6677.428.1
Coffee70,202322,416,775-11.5-5.0893,8203,190,371,247-11.433.2
Insulated wires and cables286,382,285-1.91,631,485,7732.0
Rubber153,487246,959,32681.783.4726,6521,107,818,260-5.25.5
Furnitures of other materials, other than of wood240,328,346-5.81,576,244,32132.9
Chemical products217,602,2312.91,294,029,4828.4
Chemicals216,459,2661.31,351,589,77012.5
Plastics187,885216,025,7043.07.61,236,7021,361,601,05140.432.4
Textile, leather and foot-wear materials and auxiliaries175,431,295-9.81,060,941,34410.4
Paper and paper products162,343,974-7.31,022,671,564-3.1
Pepper28,088142,061,9146.621.4141,392629,859,997-7.430.3
Glass and glassware104,318,190-4.1533,256,71432.1
Petroleum products123,36199,407,851-38.8-39.71,156,224961,600,5613.52.4
Rubber products96,436,301-3.9586,412,61913.7
Pastrycooks, sweets and cereals products96,183,3689.6547,116,47616.9
Clinker and cement2,313,76490,182,169-9.5-11.615,726,044603,269,770-0.2-11.8
Animal fodders and animal fodder materials86,595,654-6.2492,882,116-5.8
Bamboo and rattan products70,183,2635.7408,259,40813.6
Manioc and manioc products141,22868,241,49219.231.71,386,265630,291,646-7.76.2
Crude oil98,68267,779,050-61.0-64.01,507,3021,051,094,3066.613.0
Fertilizers172,98564,259,54777.855.2903,095362,086,42412.77.6
Tyre cord fabrics and other fabrics for technical uses63,814,565-3.4390,128,41015.6
Ceramic products51,988,72911.2317,044,0979.5
Precious stones, precious metal and articles thereof51,040,150-3.2321,627,473-45.8
Coal96,21127,194,682906311000211,57359,014,5622.1-24.1
Tea13,97726,904,85947.274.461,953105,942,04628.330.0
Ores and other minerals product183,30114,114,5137.7-40.01,294,64199,959,696-11.332.0
Total33,657,975,0504.3190,734,929,63314.9
Total for FDI enterprises24,600,544,6956.6136,794,552,97513.2

Vietnam exports, June 2024, by destination

DestinationJuneMayChange %YTD
Algeria11,997,0886,523,7390.84113,634,409
Angola2,059,4901,381,7550.4911,183,589
Argentina62,436,31038,936,1960.60187,300,606
Armenia25,417,60333,365,506-0.24241,551,345
Australia571,233,699622,426,459-0.083,147,437,318
Austria146,404,032143,805,9880.021,030,387,897
Bangladesh81,180,30990,733,970-0.11505,492,189
Belarus1,709,2051,557,0440.1010,435,326
Belgium339,469,959318,054,5300.071,853,391,866
Brazil180,407,633236,240,292-0.241,318,308,879
Brunei Darussalam1,325,574621,9191.1359,955,130
Bulgaria21,138,31530,458,332-0.31113,184,857
Cambodia438,178,927454,461,691-0.042,560,504,991
Canada522,623,253504,505,4260.043,051,946,231
Chile60,330,92174,487,664-0.19676,504,749
China5,145,110,0944,899,151,6920.0527,800,871,435
Colombia40,015,54666,967,884-0.40327,059,040
Croatia6,842,1745,589,0180.2248,037,928
Cyprus3,833,3765,835,326-0.3436,715,627
Czech Republic131,278,101106,339,7430.23661,056,705
Denmark40,484,92235,095,8750.15214,931,624
East Timor1,279,297975,4750.317,439,973
Egypt45,106,10138,305,3030.18245,898,723
Estonia4,323,0842,908,3990.4918,776,894
Finland17,556,68223,236,200-0.24109,931,817
France278,943,643228,534,0680.221,575,949,495
Germany634,964,508589,389,2140.083,817,179,824
Ghana41,752,78133,655,8020.24211,012,882
Greece45,889,52027,645,6500.66203,853,540
HongKong1,301,137,146883,722,8210.476,000,787,943
Hungary70,044,16353,169,3220.32314,584,674
Iceland169,425350,187-0.521,763,713
India808,839,619775,562,3370.044,375,922,373
Indonesia434,240,083498,966,046-0.132,979,283,307
Iraq30,968,48420,055,4300.54167,719,435
Ireland99,669,299121,221,337-0.18406,128,640
Israel66,144,02661,730,3670.07421,559,444
Italy385,973,713383,674,5900.012,526,843,634
Ivory Coast16,254,01450,121,532-0.68161,017,334
Japan1,910,680,8401,850,698,3950.0311,414,130,629
Kazakhstan30,635,29918,866,7550.62204,434,520
Kenya8,805,1185,595,9580.5742,321,137
Kuwait4,498,9295,551,414-0.1933,963,685
Kyrgyzstan921,821497,6930.854,360,641
Laos50,692,51352,284,860-0.03289,208,107
Latvia17,824,00223,127,615-0.23140,531,561
Lithuania12,586,47114,151,402-0.1184,526,825
Luxembourg8,115,3988,171,709-0.0190,864,997
Malaysia457,449,475483,361,719-0.052,616,197,540
Malta1,376,720538,9651.557,324,333
Mexico405,207,930425,714,914-0.052,640,915,004
Mozambique2,262,62325,770,585-0.9163,760,724
Myanmar23,625,85321,327,3940.11149,251,766
Netherlands1,147,818,1311,010,507,2330.146,144,374,111
New Zealand52,491,90148,835,7670.07329,430,294
Nigeria13,887,6815,278,0281.6390,340,790
Norway16,846,62311,555,8220.4662,887,956
Pakistan51,233,05237,344,1830.37221,356,429
Panama35,748,10831,367,9220.14188,683,917
Peru28,642,52934,320,545-0.17217,676,106
Philippines394,274,632472,582,301-0.172,927,533,326
Poland238,015,119258,609,648-0.081,436,954,724
Portugal35,295,69241,131,055-0.14276,925,013
Romania28,125,17726,359,3790.07169,928,771
Russian Federation188,852,933193,631,799-0.021,171,861,012
Saudi Arabia156,369,615144,227,0280.08775,192,150
Senegal2,167,9942,242,855-0.0318,198,978
Singapore403,540,898483,303,961-0.172,494,377,779
Slovakia150,950,92694,143,4200.60727,382,712
Slovenia28,943,42051,991,798-0.44207,755,240
South Africa56,127,13478,221,390-0.28399,589,438
South Korea1,985,260,5421,972,138,4610.0112,224,213,861
Spain308,186,837286,660,1220.081,965,684,706
Sri Lanka15,969,83512,867,1120.2485,855,844
Sweden76,385,99378,602,854-0.03510,830,967
Switzerland14,415,07716,173,374-0.1189,313,776
Taiwan436,621,501482,488,683-0.102,727,723,559
Tanzania2,320,6793,394,780-0.3239,911,758
Thailand594,526,660549,730,4410.083,877,751,448
Togo21,121,16517,209,7030.23139,755,698
Turkey135,744,280169,278,043-0.20928,146,616
Ukraine10,205,2824,663,9381.1930,152,243
United Arab Emirates465,066,099476,555,878-0.022,831,438,342
United Kingdom573,306,589517,543,4170.113,572,673,981
United States of America10,482,150,9029,723,744,8040.0855,140,243,909

Source: Vietnam General Department of Customs


May

Vietnam exported US$32.27 billion worth of goods in May of 2024 an increase of 3.9 percent over April. This brings Vietnam’s total exports for the first five months of 2024 to US$156.28 billion of which foreign invested enterprises accounted for 71.62 percent, just shy of US$112 billion worth.

Vietnam exports, May 2024, by item

MayMay Vs April %Year to date2024 vs 2023 %
DescriptionVolumeUS$VolumeValueVolumeUS$VolumeValue
Computers, electrical products, spare parts and components thereof5,535,085,0697.827,011,352,31931.6
Telephones, mobile phones and parts thereof4,266,600,3077.422,402,442,42611.0
Machine, equipment, tools and instruments4,143,490,14210.518,782,205,31913.9
Textiles and garments2,761,917,5256.413,181,614,7343.8
Footwear1,999,828,0568.38,640,491,5267.2
Other products1,413,821,958-1.17,069,582,4745.7
Other means of transportation, parts and accessories thereof1,302,083,37617.06,084,501,6563.7
Wood and wooden products1,263,772,173-7.06,174,053,99524.2
Fishery products827,889,0466.73,545,125,2815.0
Iron and steel1,117,902797,305,5770.8-4.55,505,8524,041,082,60225.717.3
Fruits and vegetables768,154,55627.52,652,514,37131.5
Still image, video cameras and sparts thereof656,301,411-10.53,585,566,43659.3
Plastic products532,700,248-7.02,570,039,53730.3
Rice856,197521,685,483-14.6-15.84,025,8412,558,796,73511.233.6
Other base metals and other base metal products392,472,5939.51,747,973,813-4.4
Yarn158,301386,527,0384.58.2748,9981,797,791,29710.46.5
Cashew nut67,711370,340,2511.03.3285,1021,535,979,36829.518.5
Iron and steel products362,397,6541.91,770,696,8484.4
Coffee79,358339,239,254-47.8-40.8817,1542,839,525,419-5.840.9
Handbags, purses, suitcases, headgear and umbrellas325,357,975-3.01,558,960,6474.3
Toys and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof296,859,25915.81,263,635,944-12.3
Insulated wires and cables292,013,6144.71,341,329,0891.5
Furnitures of other materials, other than of wood255,258,917-13.41,332,328,30035.2
Chemicals213,638,568-13.21,137,492,13115.9
Chemical products211,484,8534.11,070,197,3326.0
Plastics182,492200,770,893-0.7-2.11,045,9931,142,437,62141.732.1
Textile, leather and footwear materials and auxiliaries194,593,1511.6882,896,8279.5
Crude oil253,331188,268,6833.23.71,408,5211,000,713,70016.124.6
Paper and paper products175,098,517-7.2851,670,156-2.6
Petroleum products201,721164,841,6260.5-2.81,034,225864,337,67510.88.8
Rubber84,467134,646,94914.814.5572,284859,408,008-2.46.0
Pepper26,342117,043,0950.50.7109,330469,024,172-16.815.4
Glass and glassware108,744,28312.8428,282,56725.5
Clinker and cement2,556,597102,036,663-12.5-11.113,410,037514,262,4322.8-8.9
Rubber products100,392,106-2.0486,821,93615.4
Animal fodders and animal fodder materials92,342,2453.4403,712,724-5.3
Pastrycooks, sweets and cereals products87,729,520-7.9442,631,92615.4
Bamboo and rattan products66,378,925-0.4334,541,86915.4
Tyre cord fabrics and other fabrics for technical uses66,091,2871.9326,250,75014.0
Precious stones, precious metal and articles thereof52,702,484-3.7266,329,917-49.9
Manioc and manioc products118,43851,796,404-35.4-35.81,245,195562,063,281-8.46.4
Ceramic products46,733,432-13.4260,713,1179.9
Fertilisers97,31041,408,906-21.4-6.1721,920293,913,8354.31.7
Ores and other minerals product170,14823,528,370-27.864.21,109,39086,057,808-13.927.5
Tea9,49515,429,726-6.4-10.146,17775,749,37819.717.7
Coal1,050244,988-99.0-99.2115,36131,819,92098.931.7
Total32,267,047,1563.9156,278,919,21814.9
Total for FDI enterprises23,073,405,2666.1111,932,767,51613.1

Vietnam exports, May 2024, by destination

DestinationMayYTD
Algeria6,523,73997,626,918
Angola1,381,7559,106,798
Argentina38,936,196124,771,149
Armenia33,365,506216,133,742
Australia622,426,4592,601,226,141
Austria143,805,988884,118,088
Bangladesh90,733,970421,479,624
Belarus1,557,0448,726,120
Belgium318,054,5301,503,464,967
Brazil236,240,2921,137,173,000
Brunei Darussalam621,91932,631,181
Bulgaria30,458,33291,343,614
Cambodia454,461,6912,116,995,625
Canada504,505,4262,514,244,738
Chile74,487,664615,270,056
China4,899,151,69222,594,095,176
Colombia66,967,884285,830,441
Croatia5,589,01840,956,856
Cyprus5,835,32632,882,251
Czech Republic106,339,743529,647,022
Denmark35,095,875172,254,934
East Timor975,4756,093,950
Egypt38,305,303199,507,599
Estonia2,908,39914,304,604
Finland23,236,20092,231,478
France228,534,0681,288,613,321
Germany589,389,2143,161,833,726
Ghana33,655,802168,037,993
Greece27,645,650155,263,801
HongKong883,722,8214,673,173,176
Hungary53,169,322244,119,051
Iceland350,1871,594,287
India775,562,3373,557,075,640
Indonesia498,966,0462,524,754,400
Iraq20,055,430127,832,206
Ireland121,221,337306,035,330
Israel61,730,367354,066,067
Italy383,674,5902,136,318,532
Ivory Coast50,121,532144,614,086
Japan1,850,698,3959,414,004,536
Kazakhstan18,866,755173,366,209
Kenya5,595,95833,447,749
Korea1,972,138,46110,214,607,088
Kuwait5,551,41429,072,699
Kyrgyzstan497,6933,438,821
Laos52,284,860238,463,388
Latvia23,127,615122,676,291
Lithuania14,151,40271,562,754
Luxembourg8,171,70982,749,598
Malaysia483,361,7192,144,699,849
Malta538,9655,941,512
Mexico425,714,9142,230,025,376
Mozambique25,770,58561,277,055
Myanmar21,327,394124,582,125
Netherlands1,010,507,2334,982,705,747
New Zealand48,835,767274,088,135
Nigeria5,278,02876,303,882
Norway11,555,82245,906,155
Pakistan37,344,183168,620,206
Panama31,367,922152,482,452
Peru34,320,545188,717,957
Philippines472,582,3012,527,647,536
Poland258,609,6481,195,113,014
Portugal41,131,055240,102,010
Romania26,359,379141,081,166
Russia193,631,799955,698,279
Saudi Arabia144,227,028615,364,288
Senegal2,242,85515,970,473
Singapore483,303,9612,129,487,258
Slovakia94,143,420572,964,437
Slovenia51,991,798177,647,585
South Africa78,221,390342,530,792
Spain286,660,1221,651,928,688
Sri Lanka12,867,11269,892,985
Sweden78,602,854432,198,966
Switzerland16,173,37474,648,081
Taiwan482,488,6832,191,138,450
Tanzania3,394,78037,414,277
Thailand549,730,4413,232,856,657
Togo17,209,703113,556,050
Turkey169,278,043789,169,895
Ukraine4,663,93819,830,442
United Arab Emirates476,555,8782,357,468,885
United Kingdom517,543,4172,985,918,266
United States of America9,723,744,80444,439,809,056

Source: Vietnam General Department of Customs

Contents
your listing
your details

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.