A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

Vietnam’s new FDI commitments almost US$1.8 billion in April [data set]

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

Vietnam added another 261 foreign direct invested projects to its 2024 tally in May, along with almost US$1.8 billion in additional capital commitments, according to data from Vietnam’s Ministry of Planning and Investment.

Foreign direct investment, by sector, US$000s

NP=New Projects, NRC=Newly Registered Capital

MayAprilMarchFebruaryJanuaryYTD
IndustryNPNRCNPNRCNPNRCNPNRCNPNRCNPNRC
Manufacturing and processing industry821,279,9401162,227,057841,388,287961,822,323637159134417,433,520
Producing and distributing electricity, gas, water, and air conditioning1127,686100001,484002129,170
Real estate business activities6245,0557148,6314178,1824161,501101243581311,976,950
Construction24,36389,45655,9922-1,79220.641918,020
Wholesale and retail; repair cars, motorbikes, and motorbikes8662,807110226,56878212,32164-28,3777440901412514,220
Agriculture, forestry and fisheries0117,74003246,38600354,130
Professional, scientific and technological activities3229,1993395,02630113,8121973,950142403128314,390
Transport and warehouse10-41,0246365,91563,641412,2345140431342,170
Information and communication3414,9452021,6541411,9991116,8261315769267,000
Accommodation and food services115,7277215302238941178832861751,720
Administrative operations and support services72,80977,126731,03044,826343192850,110
Other service activities0157,9950002,4310104000160,530
Education and training01,25164,48551,580314,7523921722,160
Water supply and waste treatment0-110,3070013,742025001-106,540
Health and social assistance activities06,92801,7210-400410008,650
Extractive0000.0000.0000.00000
Arts, entertainment and recreation0530021,577.0000.000021,630
Financial, banking and insurance activities05011831110023172200334,010
Working as hired labor in households0000000
Total2611,797,4333223,138,0922391,958,0462152,167,7931902010475.64122711,071,840

Source: Ministry of Planning and Investment

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.