A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

Vietnam’s economic freedom increases slightly: report

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

Canada’s Fraser Institute has ranked Vietnam 106th out of 165 countries on its Economic Freedom of the World: 2023 Annual Report, VN Express is reporting. The article carries comments from Dinh Tuan Minh, head of research at Market-based Solutions Center for Social and Economic Issues, in which he says “This is good evidence to confirm that Vietnam is basically operating as a market economy.” These comments are timely in that Vietam has been actively pushing the US to redesignated Vietnam as a market economy (as opposed to a non-market economy).

Economic Freedom of the World Report Vietnam, Rating and Rank, 2013 to 2023

YearRatingRank
20135.76134
20145.79135
20155.83132
20165.95127
20175.98129
20186.12121
20196.15125
20206.19110
20216.26106
20226.42113
20236,26106

Economic Freedom of the World Report Vietnam, Key Metrics, 2013 to 2023

Criteria20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
1. Size of Government5.435.755.985.865.86.426.536.566.536.966.53
2. Legal System & Property Rights4.74.774.824.864.884.814.814.965.155.15.15
3. Sound Money5.986.146.146.456.736.836.866.967.026.97.02
4. Freedom to Trade Internationally6.76.336.176.446.466.476.446.46.526.16.52
5. Regulation65.986.056.156.016.056.16.086.176.1

 

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.