A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

how to guides

cheat sheets

snapshots

Snapshot: Vietnam’s Coffee Industry, October 2023

Business in Vietnam’s coffee industry was slower than usual in October as a result of limited supplies. Part of this was after higher prices earlier in the year saw traders liquidate their supplies. As a result, just US$168 million worth of coffee left Vietnam a fraction of the US$3.23 billion it has shipped out so far this year. It is, however, only the beginning of the harvest season so these numbers should increase moving forward.

Key developments, Vietnam coffee, October 2023

Beyond coffee farming, the coffee industry also saw a number of key investments in October that should give the local coffee processing sector a boost. This included:

  • France’s Louis Dreyfus Company and Poland’s Instanta Sp. z o.o. inaugurated a freeze-dried instant coffee production facility in Vietnam’s Binh Duong province. With a US$84.2 million price tag, the new plant has a capacity of 5,600 tons a year.
  • Cao Nguyen Coffee Service (AKA Highlands Coffee) announced it is building a VND 500 billion (US$21 million) coffee roasting facility in southern Vietnam. The coffee chain is among Vietnam’s biggest with 700 stores nationwide and 50 in the Philippines. This new factory will see greater vertical integration for the company, but also value-add to the local coffee industry which is the second biggest exporter of coffee in the world.
  • Australian coffee chain Ten Thousand opened a store in the Vietnamese capital Hanoi’s new Lotte West Lake shopping complex. This is the group’s seventh store, with just one in Australia, three in the USA, and two in Taiwan.

It’s also worth noting that several Vietnamese coffee brands have also made headway in expanding abroad. In October, Hanoi headquartered Cong Cafe announced it would open its first store in Toronto, Canada. That has since been delayed but it did get tongues wagging about local coffee brands that are making it (or maybe it should be ‘brewing it’) abroad. 

See also: How to Open a Cafe in Vietnam: Ultimate Guide 2023

Coffee exports

In October, Vietnam exported a total of US$168 million worth of coffee to more than 35 countries. Its top export market was Japan which received 4,327 tons of Vietnam’s coffee exports.

Vietnam’s coffee exports, October 2023

OctoberYear to date
TonsValue (USD)VolumeValue (USD)
Total43,725157,551,7871,296,7053,286,643,607
Foreign invested enterprises (FIE)27,050105,162,055482,9941,410,894,527
FIE % of total61.8666.7537.2542.93

Source: Statistics Of FDI Traders By Main Export, Statistics Of Main Exports By Month 

Top 10 markets for Vietnam’s coffee exports, October 2023

OctoberYear to date
DestinationTonsValue (USD)VolumeValue (USD)
Japan4,32716,053,06388,070252,502,527
Spain3,91915,974,92573,009196,315,010
Philippines3,59314,394,87332,136111,805,339
China2,85211,651,51532,940112,971,525
Thailand3,29210,351,14526,83888,619,552
Korea2,6697,010,35934,57885,837,336
Indonesia1,2736,588,21032,554106,759,320
United States of America1,7596,307,77793,866225,222,978
United Kingdom1,2745,722,08431,38483,871,299
Russian Federation1,0515,153,38472,385188,143,847
Total39,612144,991,9881,101,8632,849,043,068

Source: General Department of Customs

See also: How to Export Coffee from Vietnam: Ultimate Guide 2023

Coffee imports

Vietnam recorded no coffee imports of a notable size in October 2023 according to the Customs Department of Vietnam.

See also: How to Import Coffee to Vietnam: Ultimate Guide 2023

Vietnam coffee prices

Vietnam has four key coffee producing regions. These are Dak Lak, Lam Dong, Gia Lai, and Dak Nong. Each has its own pricing structure (see below).

Dak Lak

Coffee prices per kilo - Dak Lak - October 2023

Dak Lak
DatePer KiloChange
DateVNDUS$VNDUS$
3/1066,400$2.73
4/1065,400$2.69-1,000-$0.04
5/1065,000$2.67-400-$0.02
6/1064,500$2.65-500-$0.02
7/1064,200$2.64-300-$0.01
10/1063,700$2.62-500-$0.02
11/1063,700$2.620$0.00
12/1063,300$2.60-400-$0.02
13/1063,400$2.61100$0.00
14/1063,700$2.62300$0.01
17/1063,800$2.62100$0.00
18/1064,200$2.64400$0.02
19/1057,200$2.35-7,000-$0.29
20/1058,400$2.401,200$0.05
21/1059,900$2.461,500$0.06
23/1060,300$2.48400$0.02
24/1061,300$2.521,000$0.04
25/1061,000$2.51-300-$0.01
26/1060,400$2.48-600-$0.02
27/1060,000$2.47-400-$0.02
28/1059,500$2.45-500-$0.02
31/1058,500$2.40-1,000-$0.04

Source: Gia Caphe

Lam Dong

Coffee prices per kilo - Lam Dong - October 2023

Lam Dong
Per KiloChange
VNDUS$VNDUS$
65,800$2.71
64,800$2.66-1,000-$0.04
64,400$2.65-400-$0.02
64,000$2.63-400-$0.02
63,700$2.62-300-$0.01
63,200$2.60-500-$0.02
63,200$2.600$0.00
62,800$2.58-400-$0.02
62,900$2.59100$0.00
63,200$2.60300$0.01
63,300$2.60100$0.00
63,700$2.62400$0.02
56,400$2.32-7,300-$0.30
57,600$2.371,200$0.05
59,100$2.431,500$0.06
59,400$2.44300$0.01
60,400$2.481,000$0.04
60,200$2.47-200-$0.01
59,600$2.45-600-$0.02
59,200$2.4360,000$2.47
58,700$2.41-500-$0.02
57,700$2.37-1,000-$0.04

Source: Gia Caphe

Gia Lai

Coffee prices per kilo - Gia Lai - October 2023

Gia Lai
DatePer KiloChange
DateVNDUS$VNDUS$
3/1066,200$2.72
4/1065,200$2.68-1,000-$0.04
5/1064,800$2.66-400-$0.02
6/1064,400$2.65-400-$0.02
7/1064,100$2.64-300-$0.01
10/1063,600$2.61-500-$0.02
11/1063,600$2.610$0.00
12/1063,200$2.60-400-$0.02
13/1063,300$2.60100$0.00
14/1063,500$2.61200$0.01
17/1063,600$2.61100$0.00
18/1064,000$2.63400$0.02
19/1057,000$2.34-7,000-$0.29
20/1058,200$2.391,200$0.05
21/1059,600$2.451,400$0.06
23/1060,000$2.47400$0.02
24/1061,000$2.511,000$0.04
25/1060,800$2.50-200-$0.01
26/1060,300$2.48-500-$0.02
27/1059,900$2.46-400-$0.02
28/1059,400$2.44-500-$0.02
31/1058,400$2.40-1,000-$0.04

Source: Gia Caphe

Dak Nong

Coffee prices per kilo - Dak Nong- October 2023

Dak Nong
DatePer KiloChange
DateVNDUS$VNDUS$
3/1066,600$2.74
4/1065,600$2.70-1,000-$0.04
5/1065,000$2.67-600-$0.02
6/1064,600$2.66-400-$0.02
7/1064,300$2.64-300-$0.01
10/1063,800$2.62-500-$0.02
11/1063,800$2.620$0.00
12/1063,300$2.60-500-$0.02
13/1063,400$2.61100$0.00
14/1063,700$2.62300$0.01
17/1063,800$2.62100$0.00
18/1064,200$2.64400$0.02
19/1057,000$2.34-7,200-$0.30
20/1058,200$2.391,200$0.05
21/1059,700$2.451,500$0.06
23/1060,100$2.47400$0.02
24/1061,100$2.511,000$0.04
25/1060,800$2.50-300-$0.01
26/1060,400$2.48-400-$0.02
27/1060,000$2.47-400-$0.02
28/1059,500$2.45-500-$0.02
31/1058,500$2.40-1,000-$0.04

Source: Gia Caphe

World coffee prices

London Robusta Futures

Robusta Futures - London - October 2023

Date1/24Change3/24Change5/24Change
3/10
4/10$2,374$2,315$2,283
5/10$2,332-$42$2,275-$40$2,242-$41
6/10$2,315-$17$2,258-$17$2,229-$13
7/10$2,302-$13$2,246-$12$2,225-$4
10/10$2,280-$22$2,228-$18$2,209-$16
11/10$2,243-$37$2,196-$32$2,179-$30
12/10$2,245$2$2,198$2$2,183$4
13/10$2,235-$10$2,190-$8$2,177-$6
14/10$2,255$20$2,207$17$2,193$16
17/10$2,284$29$2,227$20$2,209$16
18/10$2,296$12$2,239$12$2,217$8
19/10$2,320$24$2,269$30$2,248$31
20/10$2,335$15$2,283$14$2,259$11
21/10$2,402$67$2,343$60$2,314$55
23/10$2,479$77$2,422$79$2,394$80
24/10$2,479$0$2,422$0$2,394$0
25/10$2,526$47$2,458$36$2,430$36
26/10$2,493-$33$2,439-$19$2,419-$11
27/10$2,467-$26$2,427-$12$2,410-$9
28/10$2,420-$47$2,385-$42$2,367-$43
31/10$2,383-$37$2,355-$30$2,338-$29

Source: Gia Caphe

New York Arabica

New York Arabica (lb_cents)

Date12/23Change03/24Change05/24Change07/24Change
3/10149.10150.10150.85151.70
4/10148.75-0.35149.70-0.40150.35-0.50151.15-0.55
5/10146.35-2.40147.35-2.35148.15-2.20149.00-2.15
6/10145.40-0.95146.40-0.95147.05-1.10147.90-1.10
7/10146.050.65147.200.80148.000.95148.850.95
10/10146.050.00147.250.05148.100.10148.900.05
11/10147.501.45148.451.20149.251.15150.051.15
12/10147.700.20148.650.20149.300.05150.050.00
13/10149.301.60150.001.35150.651.35151.351.30
14/10154.905.60155.155.15155.604.95156.254.90
17/10154.15-0.75154.70-0.45155.25-0.35155.90-0.35
18/10157.052.90156.702.00157.051.80157.601.70
19/10158.051.00157.650.95158.051.00158.601.00
20/10163.955.90161.804.15161.753.70162.153.55
21/10165.251.30164.402.60164.652.90165.052.90
23/10165.250.00164.400.00164.650.00165.050.00
24/10165.850.60164.950.55165.300.65165.850.80
25/10168.152.30167.102.15167.552.25168.202.35
26/10162.30-5.85162.05-5.05162.65-4.90163.55-4.65
27/10161.20-1.10160.90-1.15161.40-1.25162.25-1.30
28/10160.95-0.25160.50-0.40161.10-0.30162.00-0.25
31/10159.10-1.85158.30-2.20158.80-2.30159.75-2.25

Source: Gia Caphe

share

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

latest news

Hanoi university signs agreement with Australian mining firms

With reserves estimated to be the second biggest in the world after China, and rare earth minerals becoming increasingly necessary in a slew of electronics, miners from all over have been actively courting partnerships with Vietnamese mining firms. Needless to say, partnerships with local universities is one way for these firms to open doors…

Read More »

State Bank of Vietnam denies change of exchange rate policy

With Forex reserves being spent hand over fist trying to keep the dong from devaluing, there has been speculation that greater intervention may be needed, specifically an interest rate hike. On Thursday Bloomberg reported that Malayan Banking Berhad was expecting an interest rate hike possibly as early as this week…

Read More »

Korean credit card firms struggle to crack Vietnam market

Indeed, demand for credit has plummeted over the last year or two as thrifty Vietnamese have tightened their belts. By the end of March credit growth was at just 1.34 percent. That said, credit cards have not proven to be very popular in Vietnam in general, with consumers tending to spend only…

Read More »

UK Pork approved for export to Vietnam

Of note, back in March it was reported that the a submission had been made by Vietnamese meat producers to the Government of Vietnam requesting additional technical barriers on imported meats. This was necessary, they argued, to level the playing field with other meat producing countries.

Read More »

Vietnam News Roundup: May 17 to May 23

This week’s Vietnam news roundup covers the latest news on Vietnam’s foreign reserves, updates on VinFast’s mounting troubles in the US, conflicting claims over electricity conservation, the USDA trade mission to Vientam, bad debts, open market operations, and more.

Read More »

Unpaid taxes blamed on late payment from Electricity Vietnam

EVN was selling electricity at a loss for most of last year and 2022 and the start of this year too. This saw the state-owned enterprise accumulate losses of over US$1.5 billion. It has never been made clear how these losses have been covered but, in light of these claims, it could very well be that power producers may be footing the bill.

Read More »
Contents

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.