A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

how to guides

cheat sheets

snapshots

Snapshot: Vietnam’s Coffee Industry, November 2023

Each month the-shiv provides a snapshot of Vietnam’s coffee industry covering the latest developments, key performance indicators, and government data.


Business picked up for Vietnam’s coffee producers in November as the coffee harvest entered full swing. Exports topped US$327 a big jump from US$168 million back in October. There were a few weather related challenges, with heavy rains at one point delaying the harvest and pushing prices up, however, these seemed to have been overcome by the end of the month with prices stabilising around US$2.43 per kilo.

Vietnam coffee news, November 2023

Aside from coffee farming, there were a couple of other points of note with regard to coffee in Vietnam. These included:

Highlands Coffee surpassed 700 stores

Vietnamese coffee chain Highlands Coffee, majority owned by Filipino fast food conglomerate Jollibee, extended its network of stores beyond 700 between Vietnam and the Philippines, according to the World Coffee Portal. It currently has 43 outlets in the Philippines and 682 stores in Vietnam, making it the biggest coffee chain in the country.

See also: How to Open a Cafe in Vietnam: Ultimate Guide 2023 

The idea of a ‘coffee cartel’ was floated

An op-ed by Keun Lee, an economics professor at Seoul National University argued coffee producers in the Global South should band together to form a ‘coffee cartel’ something like what OPEC is for major oil-producing countries. Essentially, Lee argues they should consolidate small-scale farming operations, and then manipulate the coffee price. 

He says this would work to counter high processed coffee import tariffs in developed countries and encourage the development of local processing industries. It should be noted, however, that Vietnam has signed onto a number of free trade deals–including the EVFTA, UKFTA, and CPTPP–that will see tariffs on most items, including processed coffee removed altogether or substantially reduced.

Vietnam’s Cong Cafe opened a new store in Toronto

It’s also worth noting that several Vietnamese coffee brands have also made headway in expanding abroad. In November, Hanoi headquartered Cong Cafe officially opened its first store in Toronto, Canada despite being delayed by about a month.

Coffee exports

Vietnam’s coffee exports, November 2023

NovemberYear to date
TonsUS$TonsUS$
Total119,297356,676,2901,415,9833,643,457,545
FIE29,956113,409,014512,9291,524,168,360
FIE % of total25.1131.8036.2241.83

Source: Statistics Of FDI Traders By Main Export, Statistics Of Main Exports By Month 

Top 10 markets for Vietnam’s coffee exports, November 2023

NovemberYear to date
CountryTonsUS$TonsUS$
Germany18,15248,547,599168,144384,238,915
Russia12,19836,777,97084,583224,902,917
USA10,24428,065,422104,110253,288,422
Philippines6,80322,662,11838,939134,447,057
Spain6,26520,434,44779,274216,749,597
Japan6,22519,249,07094,297271,773,956
Italy5,86414,885,474125,226281,007,186
Algeria5,24813,764,87057,423129,843,811
Korea5,05214,196,88339,630100,034,238
Thailand4,10111,681,50330,938100,333,825
Other39,145126,410,934593,4191,546,837,621
Total119,297356,676,2901,415,9833,643,457,545

Source: General Department of Customs

See also: How to Export Coffee from Vietnam: Ultimate Guide 2023 

Coffee imports

Vietnam recorded no coffee imports of a notable size in November 2023 according to the Customs Department of Vietnam.

Vietnam coffee prices

Vietnam has four key coffee producing regions. These are Dak Lak, Lam Dong, Gia Lai, and Dak Nong. Each has their own pricing structure (see below).

Dak Lak

Dak Lak
Per KiloChange
DateVNDUS$VNDUS$
1/1159,000$2.43500$0.02
2/1157,800$2.38-1,200-$0.05
3/1157,900$2.39100$0.00
4/1158,200$2.40300$0.01
6/1158,100$2.39-100$0.00
7/1158,600$2.41500$0.02
8/1157,200$2.36-1,400-$0.06
9/1158,000$2.39800$0.03
10/1158,500$2.41500$0.02
11/1158,300$2.40-200-$0.01
13/1158,200$2.40-100$0.00
14/1159,400$2.451,200$0.05
15/1159,200$2.44-200-$0.01
16/1160,000$2.47800$0.03
17/1160,000$2.470$0.00
18/1158,800$2.42-1,200-$0.05
21/1158,300$2.40-500-$0.02
22/1157,800$2.38-500-$0.02
23/1158,200$2.40400$0.02
24/1157,800$2.38-400-$0.02
25/1158,500$2.41700$0.03
28/1158,700$2.42200$0.01
29/1158,900$2.43200$0.01
30/1158,900$2.430$0.00

Source: Gia Caphe

Lam Dong

Lam Dong
DatePer KiloChange
DateVNDUS$VNDUS$
1/1158,200$2.40500$0.02
2/1157,000$2.35-1,200-$0.05
3/1157,000$2.350$0.00
4/1157,200$2.36200$0.01
6/1157,100$2.35-100$0.00
7/1157,900$2.39800$0.03
8/1156,500$2.33-1,400-$0.06
9/1157,300$2.36800$0.03
10/1157,800$2.38500$0.02
11/1157,600$2.37-200-$0.01
13/1157,600$2.370$0.00
14/1158,700$2.421,100$0.05
15/1158,500$2.41-200-$0.01
16/1159,200$2.44700$0.03
17/1159,200$2.440$0.00
18/1158,100$2.39-1,100-$0.05
21/1157,600$2.37-500-$0.02
22/1157,100$2.35-500-$0.02
23/1157,400$2.36300$0.01
24/1157,100$2.35-300-$0.01
25/1157,700$2.38600$0.02
28/1157,900$2.39200$0.01
29/1157,800$2.38-100$0.00
30/1157,800$2.380$0.00

Source: Gia Caphe

Gia Lai

Gia Lai
Per KiloChange
DateVNDUS$VNDUS$
1/1158,900$2.43500$0.02
2/1157,700$2.38-1,200-$0.05
3/1157,800$2.38100$0.00
4/1158,000$2.39200$0.01
6/1157,800$2.38-200-$0.01
7/1158,500$2.41700$0.03
8/1157,200$2.36-1,300-$0.05
9/1157,900$2.39700$0.03
10/1158,400$2.41500$0.02
11/1158,200$2.40-200-$0.01
13/1158,100$2.39-100$0.00
14/1159,200$2.441,100$0.05
15/1159,000$2.43-200-$0.01
16/1159,700$2.46700$0.03
17/1159,700$2.460$0.00
18/1158,500$2.41-1,200-$0.05
21/1158,000$2.39-500-$0.02
22/1157,500$2.37-500-$0.02
23/1157,900$2.39400$0.02
24/1157,500$2.37-400-$0.02
25/1158,200$2.40700$0.03
28/1158,400$2.41200$0.01
29/1158,600$2.41200$0.01
30/1158,700$2.42100$0.00

Source: Gia Caphe

Dak Nong

Dak Nong
DatePer KiloChange
DateVNDUS$VNDUS$
1/1159,000$2.43500$0.02
2/1157,800$2.38-1,200-$0.05
3/1157,800$2.380$0.00
4/1158,000$2.39200$0.01
6/1157,900$2.39-100$0.00
7/1158,500$2.41600$0.02
8/1157,100$2.35-1,400-$0.06
9/1157,900$2.39800$0.03
10/1158,400$2.41500$0.02
11/1158,200$2.40-200-$0.01
13/1158,100$2.39-100$0.00
14/1159,300$2.441,200$0.05
15/1159,100$2.43-200-$0.01
16/1159,800$2.46700$0.03
17/1159,800$2.460$0.00
18/1158,500$2.41-1,300-$0.05
21/1158,000$2.39-500-$0.02
22/1157,500$2.37-500-$0.02
23/1158,000$2.39500$0.02
24/1157,600$2.37-400-$0.02
25/1158,300$2.40700$0.03
28/1158,500$2.41200$0.01
29/1158,700$2.42200$0.01
30/1158,800$2.42100$0.00

Source: Gia Caphe

🡇 Get snapshots sent straight to your inbox 🡇

share

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

latest news

Hanoi university signs agreement with Australian mining firms

With reserves estimated to be the second biggest in the world after China, and rare earth minerals becoming increasingly necessary in a slew of electronics, miners from all over have been actively courting partnerships with Vietnamese mining firms. Needless to say, partnerships with local universities is one way for these firms to open doors…

Read More »

State Bank of Vietnam denies change of exchange rate policy

With Forex reserves being spent hand over fist trying to keep the dong from devaluing, there has been speculation that greater intervention may be needed, specifically an interest rate hike. On Thursday Bloomberg reported that Malayan Banking Berhad was expecting an interest rate hike possibly as early as this week…

Read More »

Korean credit card firms struggle to crack Vietnam market

Indeed, demand for credit has plummeted over the last year or two as thrifty Vietnamese have tightened their belts. By the end of March credit growth was at just 1.34 percent. That said, credit cards have not proven to be very popular in Vietnam in general, with consumers tending to spend only…

Read More »

UK Pork approved for export to Vietnam

Of note, back in March it was reported that the a submission had been made by Vietnamese meat producers to the Government of Vietnam requesting additional technical barriers on imported meats. This was necessary, they argued, to level the playing field with other meat producing countries.

Read More »

Vietnam News Roundup: May 17 to May 23

This week’s Vietnam news roundup covers the latest news on Vietnam’s foreign reserves, updates on VinFast’s mounting troubles in the US, conflicting claims over electricity conservation, the USDA trade mission to Vientam, bad debts, open market operations, and more.

Read More »

Unpaid taxes blamed on late payment from Electricity Vietnam

EVN was selling electricity at a loss for most of last year and 2022 and the start of this year too. This saw the state-owned enterprise accumulate losses of over US$1.5 billion. It has never been made clear how these losses have been covered but, in light of these claims, it could very well be that power producers may be footing the bill.

Read More »
Contents

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.