A different perspective on Vietnam’s economy and doing business in Vietnam. Make sure to  subscribe.

how to guides

cheat sheets

snapshots

Real estate credit growth figures show Vietnam’s housing sector still struggling

At the end of February credit issued to Vietnam’s real estate sector had increased by about US$813.2 million, however, the residential sector recorded a credit contraction of US$78.6 million. Outstanding loans for off-the-plan houses also fell by US$648.3 million.

Conversely, gains were made in industrial parks and export processing zones, restaurant and hotel projects, and land use rights, with US$51 million, US$36.2 million, and US$171.5 million respectively. However, the bulk of the increase was found in other real estate businesses and investments, which increased its credit allocation by US$733.8 million. It’s not clear what falls into this last category.

Vietnam’s real estate industry has been struggling for the last two years in the wake of the Evergrande crisis in China in 2022. this led Vietnam to take a long hard look at its own real estate industry in which it found the prevalent misuse of investor funds, particularly those acquired through the bond market, and that a number of real estate firms were grossly over-leveraged. These revelations then went on to spook investors and consequently, at the beginning of 2023, it had become very challenging for real estate firms to access capital.

This loan data would suggest that many of those challenges still exist and there might be some way to go until they are resolved.

See also: Vietnam’s Real Estate Market Recovery 2024: Unpacked

Appendix

Data is from the Ministry of Construction’s quarterly real estate report.

Vietnam real estate loans by type, February 2024

31/12/202329/2/2024Change
Urban construction projects and housing developments305,650303,572-2,078
Offices42,59642,367-229
Industrial parks and export processing zones77,03378,3491,316
Tourism and resort projects43,57043,393-177
Restaurant and hotel projects59,58160,502921
Renovations123,353121,274-2,079
Land use rights75,50979,8734,364
Other real estate businesses and investments365,669384,34318,674
Houses off-the-plan35,66019,126-16,534
Total1,092,9611,113,67320,712

 

share

get connected with an expert
contribute a guest post
send a letter to the editor
submit a press release

latest news

Vietnam-US Trade Tracker: May 2024 Update [data set]

The United States is the biggest buyer of Vietnam’s exports and together the two countries engage in over US$100 billion worth of trade each year. This tracker looks at what is imported from the US and exported to the US from Vietnam using the most recent data available.

Read More »

Proposal to increase foreign ownership limits in airlines in Vietnam rejected

The Vietnam airline industry has been struggling broadly as a result of government regulated ticket prices, increasing fuel costs, and a debt hangover from the COVID-19 pandemic when the industry more-or-less ground to a halt. Bamboo Airways, in particular, only took to the skies in 2019 the year before the pandemic broke out. It also started life as a subsidiary of FLC Group which has been heavily mired in controversy after its leader was arrested back in 2022. This saw the airline spun off but the new independent entity has never had much success and has repeatedly downsized its fleet and the number of routes it offers…

Read More »

Adidas, New Balance suppliers struggling to find workers in southern Vietnam

Some of the challenges raised in this article, with respect to hiring workers, is that workers have more job options other than factory work, workers no longer need to move to population centres with many manufacturing operations opening in tier two cities and provinces, and workers that moved back to their hometowns during the COVID-19 pandemic have still not returned on the back of the general uncertainty that the pandemic created.

Read More »

Korea’s Daewoo looking at making cars in Vietnam

Vietnam’s automotive industry is huge but dominated by motorcycles. That said, cars are becoming more popular with just shy of 5 million registered vehicles at the end of 2020. This does, however, represent just 5 percent of the population of 100 million people which means there is plenty of room for car sales to grow…

Read More »

Russian president could be in Vietnam next week: Reuters

Vietnam has remained cordially with Russia throughout the Ukraine War. The Southeast Asian nation is heavily dependent on Russia for its arms supplies but also has a strong bond with the country on account of their similar political pasts. This has seen Russian tourist arrivals grow by 80 percent in the first five months of this year over the first five months of 2023 and…

Read More »
Contents

advertising enquiry

submit a press release

Note that it will be marked as a press release/sponsored post.

guest post

We publish guest posts of 800 to 1000 words from experts who have something unique to say on topics relevant to our audience. 

get connected with an expert

letters to the editor

We review letters for quality and authority and generally only publish views that add to the discussion from experts in their field.